Kandy Nation Terms & Conditons - Returns, Refunds, Cancellation, Age Policy and Jewellery Disclaimer.

1. Minimum Age Required for a Purchase - 18 Years.

2. All Items Must be Unused and Returned Within 14 Days in the Event of any Problem.

3. Customer is Responsible for Return Postage Charge.

4. All Cancellations Must be Made by 5pm on the Date of Purchase by Either Email or Telephone. No Cancellation is Necessary Unless the Item has been Paid For.

5. In the Event of a Refund, all Refunds will be Issued Within 48 Hours Upon Arrival of Unused Returned Item.

6. Customer is Responsible for Obtaining Proof of Postage in the Event of a Return of an Item.


This privacy policy sets out how Kandy Nation uses and protects any information that you give Kandy Nation when you use this website.

Kandy Nation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kandy Nation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 1st 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer
surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In no case shall Kandy Nation / DigitalLab, our directors, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Kandy nation / DigitalLab and our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

USER FEEDBACK DISCLAIMER

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party's intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

JEWELLERY DISCLAIMER

We work with several amazing jewellery designers and manufacturers, who produce beautiful, quality pieces. But as jewellery is delicate and often utilizing precious metals and stones, it is important that it is looked after carefully.

We cannot guarantee that colors will be rendered correctly on different computer monitors. Any product dimensions supplied are for guide purposes only and are intended to give an approximate indication of size. All items of Kandy Nation jewellery and accessories have been individually and skillfully handcrafted using natural materials (where posssible) and therefore slight variations in color, shape and size may occur within the products displayed on our Website. This is not a fault with the product but a natural characteristic of the design, which is beyond our control.

We recommend you contact us prior to placing an order on the Website if you have any questions about our products.

Although we mainly use Hypoallergenic Surgical Steel, some people may develop allergy, a rash or itchy reaction (especially to the Gold Plating), we are not to be held accountable or liable for it.

MANUFACTURING FAULTS In the event of a manufacturing fault we will refer back to the original supplier who will usually be able to provide a repair or replacement. Refunds will not be given if the goods have been damaged by you, this includes damage caused by inadequate packaging by you when returning goods. 
Proof of purchase in this case is required.

Manufacturing faults DO NOT include:
1. Chipped, cracked or broken gemstones and inclusions.
2. Broken chains.
3. General wear and tear including jewellery that has bent out of shape or oxidized (tarnished).
4. Plating or oxidized 'antique' finish that has worn off
.
Plating is a metal coating that is bonded electronically or chemically to a base metal to give a different color or finish. Some manufacturers will plate with a heavier thickness than others and so it may last longer, but please be aware that plating will eventually wear down over time, depending on use etc.


Oxidizing is a chemical process often used to give a darker 'antique' or 'vintage' effect to metal. This finish may also wear or rub off over time.

CARE & CLEANING Respect your jewels and they will respect you! Please note that wear and tear in the course of normal use is not considered a manufacturing fault.

Jewellery is precious and you are responsible for its' care.
Jewellery and crystal items are delicate and should be handled carefully. Protect it from chemicals (hair spray, perfume, nail polish remover, chlorine, detergents, lotions etc.) direct sunlight and objects that may damage or cause scratches or dents. Jewellery that is plated or with certain finishes applied may age or wear back over time. Stones and inclusions are delicate and may chip if not carefully worn. Rings and pendants may break or bend out of shape if mishandled. Crystal stones breaking from mishandling is not considered a manufacturing fault.

Sterling silver is best cleaned with a professional jewellery cleanser, read manufacturers instructions before use.

Clean plated jewellery, surgical steel and delicate gemstones with a soft cloth or mild jewellery cleanser (check before use), do not use silver polish or strong metal cleaners.

Do not swim or shower while wearing gold-plated or silver jewellery, and remove rings when washing your hands. Chlorine, salt water and fresh water can damage precious metals and gemstones by dulling or eroding them. Gold and silver are particularly susceptible to damage from chlorine, which can permanently damage or discolor them. Soapy water when bathing and showering can also leave a thin film, which makes the metal seem dull.

Do not keep jewellery in direct sunlight as prolonged exposure to sunlight can cause many gemstones to fade and lose their colour. Amethyst, rose quartz, chalcedony and smokey quartz are just some of the gemstones that can become paler from exposure to sunlight.

ORDERS

Unless previously arranged and/or stated otherwise in Our Terms&Conditions, all orders are FINAL and cannot be exchanged or refunded (unless accepted by the manufacturer as faulty) - so please choose carefully.

Simple change of mind is also not accepted for refund.

If the goods delivered to you are not the correct items and/or size you ordered, are defective or damaged we shall have no liability to you.

Whilst we make every effort to ensure our Website is accurate, current, complete and error free as possible, we are not liable for any inaccuracies or errors which are beyond our reasonable control.

You must comply with, and observe all applicable legislation and regulations, including obtaining any relevant import permits to purchase goods from our site. We accept no liability for any goods purchased by you in respect of any local laws regarding the import duties or taxes of any goods you purchase from Kandy Nation.